Ladies, I have to admit something to y'all. I'm an addict.
I am addicted to using Nangai Oil. I honestly wonder where this has been all my life!
You see, I have dry skin....even living here in Florida, humidity capital of the USA it seems like during the summer months, my skin is dry, dry, dry. I am one of the lucky few who has never really had a break out or acne emergency, but as a trade off, my dry skin is ripe for developing wrinkles. So, as I've gotten older and realizing HOW IMPORTANT proper skin is, morning and night, I've determined that if I want to keep my skin looking as nice as it does most days, I need to make sure I am treating it the best that I can and for me, that means moisturizing the dickens out of it! After washing my face in the morning, I apply the Nangai Oil, letting it soak in and then sealing off my skin with the SeneGence Daytime moisturizer. At night, after removing my makeup, I apply the eye cream, another round of the Nangai Oil, and then I seal again with another round of moisturizer. Please note that Nangai Oil is a nut based product, so if you have allergies, consult with a dermatologist/your physician before using.
It is lightweight and contrary to what you might think, if you have normal to oily skin and are prone to breakouts, using a product like Nangai Oil does not mean you are going to suffer massive breakouts because of the extra oil. Just think about it this way, when you wash your face, use astringent, etc...you are stripping your skin of natural oils and your skin will go into oil production overtime in order to balance your skin. Nangai Oil absorbs quickly and helps to keep your skin healthy and fresh looking by keeping your skin naturally hydrated. This stuff is amazing and I honestly don't think I will ever be without a bottle on hand. I actually just ordered another bottle for both myself and a client yesterday!
If you would like to learn more about the specifics of Nangai Oil, direct from SeneGence, keep reading for a ton of great info!!!
SeneDerm Solutions Nangai Oil with SenePlex Complex will help skin retain moisture with the purest form of natural moisture retention ingredients known today. This light and velvety oil from the nut of the Nangai tree will help reduce the signs of aging, making skin luminous, glowing, and deeply hydrated.
The Science Behind the Product
As you move closer the equator, and conditions grow hot and arid, skin becomes dryer and more wrinkled. As you move away from equator and towards the poles, skin becomes moister because of the humidity in the air. Humidity gives our skin precious water.
Water is the most important component in skin, and is necessary for 99.9% of all reactions. The biggest way you lose water is through the skin as you perspire. The older you become, the larger the pores in your skin become, and therefore more water is lost through perspiration. Loss of water leads to unwanted signs of aging like fine lines, wrinkles, and dry skin texture.
With the goal to maintain appropriate moisture levels in skin, we reviewed and surveyed high-end cosmetic preparations, and they all had 2 things in common:
2. Triglycerides- specifically caprylic/capric triglycerides
Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are derived from coconut oil and glycerin, and come in the form of an oily liquid. The triglycerides are mixed esters composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids. Caprylic/capric triglyceride has a number of useful properties in the formulation of cosmetics and skin care. It creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin. Therefore, the triglyceride prevents dryness and also acts as a conditioning agent.
Fractionated Coconut Oil vs. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
There is much confusion about the difference between coconut oil and caprylic/capric triglyceride. Fractionated coconut oil is created by melting coconut oil and then letting it cool very slowly. The different kinds of fat in the oil separate, based on their different melting points. This is a physical separation process- no chemical reactions occur. Fractionated coconut oil typically refers to the liquid portion of the coconut oil that has been separated from the harder fats.
To fully understand the difference between caprylic/capric triglyceride and fractionated coconut oil, you must know what triglycerides are. Triglycerides are made up of 2 components- glycerin and fatty acids. Fatty acids are chains of carbon and hydrogen, and vary in length. In a fat, the glycerol group holds three fatty acids together, like a hand with three fingers. This is where the name triglyceride comes from.
Caprylic/capric acids are saturated fatty acids naturally present in coconut oil. However, to isolate the triglycerides from coconut oil, you have to first separate the fatty acids from the glycerol group in the raw oil. This separation is done through steam hydrolysis, where intense heat and pressure is applied to break apart the triglyceride molecule. Then, after the triglycerides are separated, the oil must go through another process called esterification, to add the glycerol group back to the fatty acids. These processes create a purified version of the oil, with different physical properties from the original oil it came from. It feels less greasy, is highly stable, and absorbs quickly into the skin. It does have the tendency to solidify, however, at low temperatures.
Nangai Oil is unique because it does not require any chemical process to extract the triglycerides, unlike coconut oil. Pure caprylic/capric triglycerides are naturally present in Nangai Oil, and do not require processing or manufacturing in order to create the purest, most beneficial product to moisturize your skin. This is why we can say that the triglycerides present in Nangai Oil are all-natural. These natural triglycerides form a barrier on skin that stops water from evaporating, and at the same time, it does not feel greasy or heavy.
Nangai Oil: a natural oil derived from the Nangai nut that helps skin maintain moisture.
Glucosamine HCL: enhances the body’s ability to manufacture collagen.
Algae (Seaweed) Extract: hydrates, protects skin from the sun, and softens the skin. It is essential in the penetration of the top layer of the stratum corneum and enhances the skin’s ability to repair itself.
Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract: a skin-conditioning agent used in cosmetics and beauty care products because of its ability to act in oxidative stress and improve skin conditions.
SenePlex Complex: Kinetic enzyme that increases cellular renewal.
Synthetic Urea: a compound topical antiseptic, buffering agent, humectant, and skin conditioner.
Glucosamine HCL: enhances the body’s ability to manufacture collagen.
Phenoxyethanol: a very common cosmetic preservative.
Directions for Use:
For best results, use after cleansing and before moisturizing at night. Apply a few drops to fingertips and rub until Nangai oil is clear (can be hardened by cold temperature and is warmed by finger tips); gently spread across surface of skin. Dry skin may use twice a day, both day and night.